?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

I'm in! - The highs and lows of KuteLuvr

About I'm in!

Previous Entry I'm in! Mar. 29th, 2004 @ 12:33 pm Next Entry
Well... I'm officially IN the new place. I'll be in trickle mode bringing stuff from the old place for a short while to come... and I'm thinking eventually I'll probably get a storage space somewhere for all of my overflow... but the basics are there and that's what matters. I need to get my plant though. Before they kill it. :P

I might be repeating myself, but I think I'm out of practice of "being a roommate". I've gone from my own studio apartment for 2.5 years, to living with my BF for 1.5 years, to living with my best friends for 1.5 years... so some of the nuances of things I'm going to warm up to. Granted, living with Craig has been a roommate situation, but it wasn't a classic one... it was more like living with family, and we truly shared practically everything (even rooms weren't off limits if someone needed something). There was an absolute trust in all aspects of our lives without any real exception. In the new place, soundofthemoon have a lot of feeling each other out to do (no, not like that :P). He has no reason to blindly give me that kind of innate trust, nor do I him (though I think the basics are there and will undoubtedly be built on over time)... but it leaves a lot to question for me... like asking about laundry soap last night. I have none... do I need to buy some? Do we share? I brought it up as sortof an "official" request (which got a deserving laugh), but ended up not using the allowance. I think things might split up on their own anyway just because of the personality differences and preferences between us (He's more the organic, environmentally friendly, enlightened consumer... I'm more john-doe-stupid-american consumer). Think about our favorite Rose, Blanche, Sophia, and Dorothy though... do you remember an episode where complained about someone using up *their* milk (the issue there is the ownership, not the consumption)? Granted, some things should NOT be shared (I don't plan on asking for any of his lube :P), but others just might make sense... others it's just too cumbersome to keep more of on hand than is appropriate... yet, some things we just have preferences about... the "I bought this for me" things that you obviously get. (come to think of it, I have no idea how we avoided this at the old place!)

I dunno... I have no complaints about anything... just a conscious lack of understanding of how to deal with my new situation. :)

I did sleep fairly horribly... new place (with brighter lights filtering in the window from the walkway), new bed, allergy meds keeping me up, allergies keeping me up when the meds wear off... gawd I hope things settle down.

I go to Roseville Tues and Wed... which honestly sucks because I would prefer to stay home and continue getting my life in order... but maybe I can work in some protonboy time :)

BTW... if anyone knows of a good place to get fairly modern but not overly cold furniture (specifically, headboard (NO footboard), shelves, desk, and nightstand) LET ME KNOW! :) i'm buying new stuff and want it all to look good together :)
Current Mood: crankycranky
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:dwo
Date:March 29th, 2004 12:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just ask Mikey, I'm sure he would be more than happy to take a day trip to IKEA with you in tow.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:March 29th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I honestly would, but I've done the IKEA thing for the past five years, and I think I'm ready for some real furniture (rather than handily crafted particle board) ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:soundofthemoon
Date:March 29th, 2004 01:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was the "what is the proper protocol?" comment that elicited the laugh. I'm rather binary around the house - I'm usually very relaxed, unless I cross the aggravation threshold and go ballistic, which only happens with psycho roomies so you'll likely never see Mr. Hidefrommeordiescreaming. And you're welcome to use my toothpase, or lube, or whatever, as long as you don't use it up and I find I'm out at exactly the wrong moment! If using/borrowing turns into a common thing, then we can figure out about sharing costs. No biggie.

Oh yeah, check out http://www.cedanna.com/ - that's where I got the sofa (Della Robbia) and the dining room set. I love that store. Very easy to work with there. Beautiful stuff.

Sorry you didn't sleep so well. I was meaning to ask but you kept asking me about other stuff earlier =) I hope the Roseville trip burns you out enough that when you return you feel like you're coming home, heh.
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:March 29th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahahaha :) Lube was specifically in the "DON'T WANT" box ;) I think a better example would be my saffron threads... it's expensive shit, and when I want to use it I'd like to know there's some there... and yet, knowing you're a cook (and a good one at that), I look forward to hearing how you might use it, even if I'm not there to experience it myself.

Perhaps my standard operating rule would be, feel free to use anything that I own, as long as A) it's not BRAND new (as in, bought that day...I like the "new" of my toys to be mine... call me selfish), B) it's not damaged (excludes consumables), or C) it's not the last one. Those things in mind, consider this standing permission. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:soundofthemoon
Date:March 29th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And what's WRONG with my lube? Feh!

I'm much the same way about use of stuff. Though I'm touchy about my comic book collection, you've been warned.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jonnyboyca
Date:March 29th, 2004 04:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
go to IKEA duh! :) congratulations on your new place... have fun and stay out of trouble! hehe ;) and for the sharing/mine/his situation... if he says "hey that's mine!"... as to quote Eddie Izzard, "Do you have a flag?" hehe
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:March 29th, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't call me Jeezy Creezy! ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:protonboy
Date:March 29th, 2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah - roseville is not that far from me.
im sure we could hook up and hang out
[User Picture Icon]
From:cekyr0
Date:March 29th, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
just wanted to toss in another ikea vote, it was the first place i thought of when reading. nice and cheap!
[User Picture Icon]
From:studlycaps
Date:March 29th, 2004 06:23 pm (UTC)

9th Street, Ligne Roset

(Link)
Okay, so Ligne Roset is a bit pricey but many of the other stores in SOMA aren't, and they have some pretty cool furniture that 12 of your friends won't have.
From:saintmichael
Date:March 31st, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)

hey, we now have something (someone) in common :-)

(Link)
Hi. I was soundofthemoon's housemate for a number of years. (I'm reasonably sure I wasn't one of the insane ones, though there may have been moments... ;-). He's a wonderful person and a great housemate. I have a suggested homework assignment for the two of you to help you get settled in together: work on a small project together. Making a dinner from scratch or doing brunch for friends or something like that. I can honestly say that throwing a dinner or hosting a brunch with soundofthemoon is both a fun time and a bonding experience. I actually miss doing those :-(

Best of luck to you both as you navigate through this change!

(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com