?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Plan for the day - The highs and lows of KuteLuvr

About Plan for the day

Previous Entry Plan for the day Dec. 26th, 2004 @ 09:50 am Next Entry
Well, I survived the boredom yesterday with sobriety. Yay me. :) Slept reasonably well, too. So, today's plan is oatmeal (low fat, decent energy) and tea (mmmm... caffeine) then go to the gym. Christmas sucks... couldn't go yesterday like I wanted.

Sidenote: it's amazing how fast the bounce back is from not working out for a while. I didn't go to the gym for about 6 months... then I start going again, and in about 2 weeks, my biceps have almost doubled in size already (those that know me know that I'm not a huge guy, so it's noticable, though maybe even only to me). It'll take longer to work off the fat layer (my scale claims about 12.7% on average... I used to be ~9%, which is a significant difference in appearance), but I need to finish off all of the fat-laden foods I've got around the house. Next shopping trip will focus on protein foods, reduced fat.

This shouldn't be too hard... :)
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:soundofthemoon
Date:December 26th, 2004 10:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
Whatever happened to foisting off the fatty foods on your roommate? =)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:December 26th, 2004 12:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Contrary to apparent belief, it is not my objective to dump fatty foods on my roommates.

Though, with my Joy of Cooking, a roommate's presence is a welcome coincidence ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:jeffosphere
Date:December 26th, 2004 05:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oooh, are those your real abs in the picture? hmmmm...
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:December 26th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, actually... I'm very proud of that picture, and it's now where I'm going to get myself again. :)

Sad to think that the picture there was taken less than a year ago... *sigh*
[User Picture Icon]
From:micahblitz
Date:December 27th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
If you need any workout advice or some good ideas for getting rid of fat quickly, lemme know. :)

i wanna see your new bod come summer.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jonnyboyca
Date:December 28th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
check out the book called 'The Abs Diet'... it's pretty informative :)

~jon
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com