?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Fire & Ice: Post Mortem - The highs and lows of KuteLuvr

About Fire & Ice: Post Mortem

Previous Entry Fire & Ice: Post Mortem Aug. 2nd, 2006 @ 08:41 am Next Entry
All in all, the party came off relatively well. Frankly, there weren't as many people as I would have expected (and considering the level of effort involved, and unlike my roommates, I tend to prefer a PACKED house... but it was good enough. :)

Special thanks to those that traveled FAR (you know who you are), and to those that invested extra help pulling things together at the last minute. You guys all rock. :)

At this point, decorations are still coming down... (there's a disco ball that's a pain in the ass to deal with, but all in good time, my pretty).

Of course, fave part was the fire blowing out the top of a massive set of ice blocks. Totally worth it. :)

To all of those that showed up: Hope you had a great time! :)
To all of those that said they'd show and didn't: You suck and you missed out.
To all of those that were undecided: You obviously made the wrong decision. ;)
To all of those that said no: Next time you should re-prioritize ;)

At this point, my voice is completely gone, and I'm still in a bit of "recovery"... though I'm doing fairly well at this point. 5-HTP, CoQ10, Fish Oil, and Gingko are godsends. :)

Now I just need to ride out the rest of this week :P
Current Mood: okayworking on it
Tags:
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:timenchanter
Date:August 2nd, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)

Thanks again!

(Link)
Next time I'll try to actually make it through the party without sleeping. I must have been exhausted though, cuz I don't even remember sitting down in the chair, let alone falling asleep. The place looked great, though. You guys are awesome hosts. :-)

[User Picture Icon]
From:jeffercine
Date:August 2nd, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks. had a blast, but drank too much too early and passed out in the car. lol need to pace myself next time.
[User Picture Icon]
From:cekyr0
Date:August 2nd, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
it was an awesome times, thanx again for putting it together! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:starfirerapture
Date:August 2nd, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Next time, I'll take the necessary steps to come. And Aaron will be back by then, so I'll have a guaranteed ride. I'm sorry to have missed it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:studlycaps
Date:August 3rd, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
As you probably know, the boyfriend and I had a good time there. ;-) Thanks for a great party!
From:jetboyca
Date:August 6th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)

Thanks :-)

(Link)
The party was great, Chris :-) I had a blast... and the recovery is complete :P Good stuff!

Cheers,
Mark
[User Picture Icon]
From:kuteluvr
Date:August 6th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)

Re: Thanks :-)

(Link)
Glad you could make it... :) Re: recover... yeah... I'm still working on it :P
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com